Live Action LogoLive Action
[…] A June press release from the Administration for Children and families stated that "The educational materials promoting gender ideology have nothing to do with Personal Responsibility Education and are outside the scope of PREP’s authorizing statute."

A letter issued by ACF to the state of California on June 20, 2025, regarding the PREP program detailed (emphases added):

The “purpose” of a PREP grant award is for states to “carry out personal responsibility education programs consistent with this subsection.” 42 U.S.C. § 713(b)(1). The statute defines PREP as “a program that is designed to educate adolescents on -- (i) both abstinence and contraception for the prevention of pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections, including HIV/AIDS, consistent with the requirements of subparagraph (B); and (ii) at least 3 of the adulthood preparation subjects described in subparagraph (C).” 42 U.S.C. § 713(b)(2). The statute includes no mention of gender ideology, which is both irrelevant to teaching abstinence and contraception and unrelated to any of the adult preparation subjects described in section 713(b)(2)(C).