Key Takeaways:
[…] The Details:
In a press release, Abbott announced he had signed Senate Bill 31 along with over 600 other bills.
“Texas is where the American dream lives,” he said. “Today, I signed critical legislation passed in the 89th Regular Legislative Session that protects the safety of Texans and safeguards the individual freedoms that our great state was founded on. Working with the Texas Legislature, we will keep Texas the best place to live, work, and raise a family.”
Previously, the Texas Health and Safety Code § 34.001 defined a “life-threatening condition” as “a condition from which the likelihood of death is probable unless the course of the condition is interrupted.” Under the “Life of the Mother Act,” that is changed, with abortion being permitted for any condition that is considered to be “capable of causing death or potentially fatal” and “is not necessarily one actively injuring the patient.”