The question is, are the new bill’s clarifications helpful — or do they create potentially dangerous loopholes?
[…] ⇒The Life of the Mother Act allows a preborn child to be intentionally killed “even though the post-fertilization age of the unborn child is 20 or more weeks…” Babies born as young as 21 weeks have been known to survive with proper medical care. Does this provision allow for the intentional killing of a preborn child up to birth?

Texas SB 31 Life of the Mother Bill: 20+ week abortion for “medical emergency”
⇒The Life of the Mother Act changes the definition of what constitutes a “life-threatening” condition in Texas.
- Texas Health and Safety Code § 34.001 currently defines a “life-threatening condition” as “a condition from which the likelihood of death is probable unless the course of the condition is interrupted.”
- BUT… the new Life of the Mother Act adds to the Code that a “life-threatening” condition is “capable of causing death or potentially fatal” and “is not necessarily one actively injuring the patient…”