Guest Column
[…] While most of the political subdivisions which have passed the ordinances are in Texas, the initiative has also been embraced by local governments in Nebraska, New Mexico, Ohio, Louisiana, Iowa, and Illinois – with each ordinance being carefully written in accordance with the laws of each state.

During the 87th Legislative Session, the State of Texas explicitly allowed political subdivisions to outlaw and prohibit abortion, and to establish penalties and remedies against those who perform or enable unlawful abortions. The relevant statute, Texas Government Code § 311.036(b), reads, “A statute may not be construed to restrict a political subdivision from regulating or prohibiting abortion in a manner that is at least as stringent as the laws of this state unless the statute explicitly states that political subdivisions are prohibited from regulating or prohibiting abortion in the manner described by the statute.”

Mitchell County residents (Photo: Mark Lee Dickson)