A woman in South Carolina told PEOPLE she was denied miscarriage care following the loss of her “very wanted” baby… because of the state’s pro-life law.
[…] The law defines “abortion” as “the act of using or prescribing any instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance, device, or means with the intent to terminate the clinically diagnosable pregnancy of a woman with knowledge that the termination by those means will, with reasonable likelihood, cause the death of the unborn child. Such use, prescription, or means is not an abortion if done with the intent to save the life or preserve the health of the unborn child, or to remove a dead unborn child” (emphases added).
In addition, Section 44-41-330 of South Carolina law states, “If an ultrasound is required to be performed, an abortion may not be performed sooner than sixty minutes following completion of the ultrasound” (emphasis added).
This is very different from the two-week timeline that Weber said doctors gave her.
Her baby did not have a heartbeat and the law is clear that it protects living preborn children from induced abortion — direct and intentional killing — when there is a detectable heartbeat.