Disclaimer: Opinions expressed in this guest post are solely those of the guest author.
[…] In the prohibition the State Legislature made this clear. Texas Government Code § 2273.005 states, “This chapter may not be construed to restrict a municipality or county from prohibiting abortion.”
During the 87th Legislative Session, the State of Texas explicitly allowed municipalities and counties to outlaw and prohibit abortion, and to establish penalties and remedies against those who perform or enable unlawful abortions. Texas Government Code § 311.036(b) states:
A statute may not be construed to restrict a political subdivision from regulating or prohibiting abortion in a manner that is at least as stringent as the laws of this state unless the statute explicitly states that political subdivisions are prohibited from regulating or prohibiting abortion in the manner described by the statute.
While the Texas Attorney General’s Office has stated that cities could always do this, the passage of this provision in The Texas Heartbeat Act explicitly stated as law that political subdivisions (which includes cities and counties) could not be restricted from exercising this authority.