Disclaimer: Opinions expressed in this guest post are solely those of the guest author.
[…] I can think of no greater cause to be a part of than defending those who can’t defend themselves. This is a great day.”
While some have questioned the authority of counties and cities to pass ordinances outlawing abortion, the Texas Legislature has been clear on the issue. During the 86th Legislative Session, the State of Texas prohibited any political subdivision in the State of Texas from using taxpayer dollars to fund any abortion provider or any affiliate of an abortion provider. In the prohibition the State Legislature made this clear. Texas Government Code § 2273.005 states, “This chapter may not be construed to restrict a municipality or county from prohibiting abortion.”
During the 87th Legislative Session, the State of Texas explicitly allowed municipalities and counties to outlaw and prohibit abortion, and to establish penalties and remedies against those who perform or enable unlawful abortions. Texas Government Code § 311.036(b) states: